Begin Main Content Area

Gun Raffles, Shows and Meets

County sheriffs and city police chiefs can grant licenses to sell firearms directly to consumers. 

18 Pa. C.S. § 6113(a). That “business shall be carried on only upon the premises designated in the license or at a lawful gun show or meet.” Id. at § 6113(a)(1). Licensed retail dealers also have the authority to transfer and expose firearms for sale or transfer. Id. at § 6112.

Can I display firearms at a gun raffle?

Nothing in the Uniform Firearms Act appears to prohibit licensed dealers from simply displaying firearms at gun raffles. The actual sale or transfer to the consumer must occur at the dealer’s place of business or at a lawful gun show or meet.

Title 37 § 33.102 of the Pennsylvania Code defines a "gun show or meet" as follows:

Gun show/meet – A function sponsored by a National, state or local organization, devoted to the collection, competitive use or other sporting use of firearms, as defined in section 6111.2 of the act (relating to firearm sales surcharge), or an organization or association that sponsors functions devoted to the collection, competitive use or other sporting use of firearms, as defined in section 6111.2 of the act, in the community.

This is an interpretation of Pennsylvania state law only. Firearm dealers are required to follow applicable federal laws and regulations governing gun raffles as well. Questions about federal law may be directed to your local ATF Industry Field Office.

Additional Questions?

Questions or concerns about firearm dealer responsibilities at gun raffles, shows or meets? Contact the Firearms Division at 717-346-3091.